<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss" xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>twelveby12</title>
	<atom:link href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com</link>
	<description>Fundraising for Great Ormond Street Hospital - Official Supporter #40676498 &#38; Children with Cancer UK</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 18 Feb 2012 15:56:34 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.com/</generator>
<cloud domain='twelveby12.wordpress.com' port='80' path='/?rsscloud=notify' registerProcedure='' protocol='http-post' />
<image>
		<url>http://s2.wp.com/i/buttonw-com.png</url>
		<title>twelveby12</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com</link>
	</image>
	<atom:link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/osd.xml" title="twelveby12" />
	<atom:link rel='hub' href='http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?pushpress=hub'/>
		<item>
		<title>A Day That Scrubbed Up Well!</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/18/a-day-that-scrubbed-up-well/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/18/a-day-that-scrubbed-up-well/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 18 Feb 2012 00:34:52 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1375</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[A LONG day getting items signed today, but with the weekend pretty much looking wiped out by the weather, worth it! I&#8217;ll start with the finish, begin at the end, with the photos that made my day.  It&#8217;s rare to &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/18/a-day-that-scrubbed-up-well/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1375&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A LONG day getting items signed today, but with the weekend pretty much looking wiped out by the weather, worth it!</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">I&#8217;ll start with the finish, begin at the end, with the photos that made my day.  It&#8217;s rare to get a BIG gun in Glasgow, much less at one of our theatres so meeting Zach Braff aka JD of Scrubs fame tonight was just AWESOME.  He signed on the way into the show, but I had to return at the end of the night to get this brilliant snap with the man.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0255.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1378" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0255.jpg?w=225&#038;h=300" alt="" width="225" height="300" /></a>Seriously, just amazing.  That&#8217;s JD, Newbie, *Insert Random Girl Name Here.  Among the items signed was a christmas card, and you know where that will end up.  Lovely signature on it as well, as you can see here.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0275.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1379" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0275-e1329524623222.jpg?w=223&#038;h=300" alt="" width="223" height="300" /></a>As awesome as meeting Zach was, he was almost matched by the brilliant Eve Myles, who signed a staggering ten items for me as well as posing for a photo.  She was an absolute charmer, and even came back out for us at the stage door after sneaking past under a hood the first time.  Eve signed a bundle of DW/TW trading cards as well as a couple of Xmas Cards for the auction.  An awesome woman in every way, really appreciates talking to fans.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0252.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1380" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0252.jpg?w=300&#038;h=225" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a>If you didn&#8217;t guess, there&#8217;s me and Eve prior to tonight&#8217;s show.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Earlier in the day I had headed up to Murray Park to get some Rangers items signed before any players are forced to leave the club next week.  I did pretty well and added some Xmas Cards to the pot, including club captain Steven Davis pictured here with me and the freshly signed Xmas card.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0240.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1381" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0240.jpg?w=300&#038;h=225" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a>Seriously, he doesn&#8217;t always look that grumpy!</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Also happy to pose for a photo with an auction item is fellow Northern Irish international Andy Little who is seen below with a signed 10&#215;8 photo of Ibrox, signed by the majority of the first team.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0247.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1382" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0247.jpg?w=300&#038;h=225" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a>An amazing day all round, and more than makes up for the fact that the rain and snow coming in will stop me getting anything signed tomorrow.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Well chuffed <img src='http://s0.wp.com/wp-includes/images/smilies/icon_smile.gif' alt=':)' class='wp-smiley' /> </p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">More auctions going live over the weekend.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1375/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1375&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/18/a-day-that-scrubbed-up-well/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0255.jpg?w=225" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0275-e1329524623222.jpg?w=223" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0252.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0240.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0247.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>New Event &#8211; Sport Relief (6) Mile</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/13/new-event-sport-relief-6-mile/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/13/new-event-sport-relief-6-mile/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 13 Feb 2012 22:01:22 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1372</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I&#8217;m delighted to announce I will be &#8220;going the extra mile&#8221; on Sunday 25 March as part of the Sport Relief Mile event.  I&#8217;ve signed up for the 6mile distance which is roughly a 10k, and I&#8217;m looking forward to &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/13/new-event-sport-relief-6-mile/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1372&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/sportreliefmilelogo.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-full wp-image-1373" title="sportreliefmilelogo" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/sportreliefmilelogo.jpg?w=640" alt=""   /></a>I&#8217;m delighted to announce I will be &#8220;going the extra mile&#8221; on Sunday 25 March as part of the Sport Relief Mile event.  I&#8217;ve signed up for the 6mile distance which is roughly a 10k, and I&#8217;m looking forward to getting stuck into a Glasgow event.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">More events coming soon&#8230;</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1372/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1372&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/13/new-event-sport-relief-6-mile/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/sportreliefmilelogo.jpg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">sportreliefmilelogo</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Concluding a Busy Weekend&#8230;</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/13/concluding-a-busy-weekend/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/13/concluding-a-busy-weekend/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 13 Feb 2012 18:36:34 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1366</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Woooph!  Yesterday morning was a sore one!  My first 12.5k race, not a major worry distance wise, but you can without doubt feel the wee step up when it&#8217;s been a while since anything longer than a 10k.  The real &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/13/concluding-a-busy-weekend/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1366&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/12-5k-finisher.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1367" title="12.5k Finisher" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/12-5k-finisher-e1329156226588.jpg?w=300&#038;h=241" alt="" width="300" height="241" /></a>Woooph!  Yesterday morning was a sore one!  My first 12.5k race, not a major worry distance wise, but you can without doubt feel the wee step up when it&#8217;s been a while since anything longer than a 10k.  The real stress was the amount of climbing over the distance (12 hills in 12.5k makes for an interesting race).</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Anyways, Round 1 of the &#8220;Run Kirkintilloch&#8221; Series is complete, with a time of 1.23.56 on my stopwatch at the finish, just shy of four mins outside my target time.  Overall pretty happy, as you can see with the finisher photo &#8211; yes, I was also pretty chuffed with the mug and chunky kitkat!</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/craig-revel-horwood-signing.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1368" title="craig revel horwood signing" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/craig-revel-horwood-signing.jpg?w=300&#038;h=225" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a>Following on from Saturday&#8217;s autograph hunting, thanks to Emma for forwarding me a couple of &#8220;authenticating&#8221; photos including this one of Craig Revel Horwood signing for me outside the hotel.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Onwards, upwards and check out the auctions online now by clicking on the link in the menu to the right &gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;&gt;</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1366/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1366&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/13/concluding-a-busy-weekend/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/12-5k-finisher-e1329156226588.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">12.5k Finisher</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/craig-revel-horwood-signing.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">craig revel horwood signing</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>&#8230;and a new Celtic Shirt for Auction as well!</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/11/and-a-new-celtic-shirt-for-auction-as-well/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/11/and-a-new-celtic-shirt-for-auction-as-well/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 11 Feb 2012 20:50:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1360</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Thanks to Fraser Forster for posing with the most recent signed Celtic shirt collected, which I managed to get signed by most of the team today, despite the rain which kept on threatening to really fall.  It put a dampener &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/11/and-a-new-celtic-shirt-for-auction-as-well/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1360&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0156.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1361" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0156.jpg?w=225&#038;h=300" alt="" width="225" height="300" /></a>Thanks to Fraser Forster for posing with the most recent signed Celtic shirt collected, which I managed to get signed by most of the team today, despite the rain which kept on threatening to really fall.  It put a dampener on my hopes of adding some more Xmas Cards to the pot, but plenty of time for that during the coming months.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">1 x signed Celtic change shirt, brand new with tags, signed by 20 &#8211; available now &#8211; as modelled by myself and that big Geordie Man (quite impressive as must have been aware his parent team were being pumped at that stage).   It&#8217;s even signed by Scott Brown!</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Among the others to sign it were Manager Neil Lennon<br />
<a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0157.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1362" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0157-e1328993234719.jpg?w=230&#038;h=300" alt="" width="230" height="300" /></a>- there&#8217;s the man himself signing the shirt, and new signing Pawel Brozek who was also kind enough to pose for a photo with the shirt once my sidekick had explained to him what was going on &#8230; sometimes Polish Piotrrrrrrr is REALLY handy to have about.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0155.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1364" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0155-e1328993362696.jpg?w=245&#038;h=300" alt="" width="245" height="300" /></a>All in all a pretty good day for adding some items into the pot.  Tomorrow will see a range of items up for auction, including this Celtic shirt and many of the items featured this week on the site.  Please do come back and check them out.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1360/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1360&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/11/and-a-new-celtic-shirt-for-auction-as-well/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0156.jpg?w=225" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0157-e1328993234719.jpg?w=230" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0155-e1328993362696.jpg?w=245" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>A Good Morning&#8230; Strictly Speaking!</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/11/a-good-morning-strictly-speaking/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/11/a-good-morning-strictly-speaking/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 11 Feb 2012 14:43:42 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1352</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Following on from my Geordie Assistant&#8217;s success with the Strictly Come Dancing Tour a couple of days ago, I winged my way down to the hotel this morning in Glasgow to see what I could add to the auction stock.  &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/11/a-good-morning-strictly-speaking/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1352&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:justify;">Following on from my Geordie Assistant&#8217;s success with the Strictly Come Dancing Tour a couple of days ago, I winged my way down to the hotel this morning in Glasgow to see what I could add to the auction stock.  And meet Robbie Savage.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0061.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1353" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0061-e1328970531441.jpg?w=300&#038;h=217" alt="" width="300" height="217" /></a>It was one of those days with scattered departure times from 11-1 but I managed to get pretty much everything I hoped for from the day.  Among those to sign were Bruno Tonioli and Craig Revel Horwood (pictured with me left) &#8211; Bruno signed some Xmas Cards and Craig has already signed some for the collection.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">There were two I REALLY wanted to add some to the Xmas Auction today&#8230; Robbie Savage (who signed his first card in Newcastle this week &#8211; never hurts to have some back ups <img src='http://s0.wp.com/wp-includes/images/smilies/icon_smile.gif' alt=':)' class='wp-smiley' />  ) and Harry Judd of McFly fame.  Robbie was among the last to emerge but cheerfully stopped for everyone there (including coming back off the bus for a wee girl who nearly missed him).  Harry seemed in a bit of a strange mood, <a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0060.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1354" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0060-e1328970939719.jpg?w=300&#038;h=239" alt="" width="300" height="239" /></a>but signed FOUR Xmas cards for me while commenting on the bizarreness of Xmas Cards in February &#8211; he won&#8217;t be the first and he won&#8217;t be the last.  There&#8217;s me and the lad from McFly to the right.  Also pictured is myself with the legend that is Robbie Savage &#8211; DELIGHTED!</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict00591.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1356" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict00591-e1328971096381.jpg?w=300&#038;h=244" alt="" width="300" height="244" /></a></p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">The final awesome item to share is one for my own from someone I met last year following the Great Scottish Run.  Former swimmer Mark Foster who posed with me holding the Olympic Torch last September, signed a white card for me, adding his trademark &#8220;fish doodle&#8221; in style.  This is one I&#8217;d quite like to mount with the photo of me with him for my own collection as it&#8217;s just awesome!</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0062.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1357" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0062-e1328971264380.jpg?w=300&#038;h=185" alt="" width="300" height="185" /></a>The only one to ignore us pretty much was Anita Dobson who flew past without even looking, while Nancy De&#8230; Dell.. De&#8217; &#8230; you know.. her who was married to Sven, left earlier than we got there it seemed.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Others who stopped for pics were Jason Donovan, Len Goodman, Mark Foster and Chelsee Healey so I got 5/7 of the Celebrities present, plus all three judges.  All in all not too bad a day.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">BIG thanks to Emma for taking so many photos for me (presuming she has found my site now!)</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1352/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1352&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/11/a-good-morning-strictly-speaking/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0061-e1328970531441.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0060-e1328970939719.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict00591-e1328971096381.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0062-e1328971264380.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>New Items / New Mail Outs / New Races</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/10/new-items-new-mail-outs-new-races/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/10/new-items-new-mail-outs-new-races/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 10 Feb 2012 15:22:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1344</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[It&#8217;s NEW NEW NEW for this post&#8230; Firstly, my last out mail out of requests before I entrust everything to the mail redirection when I move house next month.  If you&#8217;ve ever wondered what 292 letters look like when they&#8217;re &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/10/new-items-new-mail-outs-new-races/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1344&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>It&#8217;s NEW NEW NEW for this post&#8230;</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Firstly, my last out mail out of requests before I entrust everything to the mail redirection when I move house next month.  If you&#8217;ve ever wondered what 292 letters look like when they&#8217;re all together, then wonder no more.<a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0051.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1345" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0051.jpg?w=300&#038;h=225" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a> To the right there is what went to the post office this week to try and source new items for auction.  If that doesn&#8217;t tell you how much effort goes into my fundraising then nothing will.  Now here&#8217;s hoping loads come back before we move and Royal Mail don&#8217;t mess things up too badly.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Next up, thanks to Craig Easton, the former Dundee United, Southend and most recently Dunfermline midfielder who sent me a pair of his footy boots this morning for auction.  <a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0050.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1346" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0050.jpg?w=225&#038;h=300" alt="" width="225" height="300" /></a></p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">I can&#8217;t thank Craig enough for his generosity, and wish him all the best in finding a new club now he has left East End Park.  I&#8217;m well chuffed that he still took the time to donate the boots, and they will be among the items going up for auction this weekend.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/craigeaston.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1347" title="craigeaston" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/craigeaston.jpg?w=300&#038;h=199" alt="" width="300" height="199" /></a></p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Finally, I have new races going on the calendar this week, having signed up for the Run Kirkintilloch series.  First up is a 12.5k run this Sunday and it culminates four races later with a half marathon in October.  I&#8217;ll be updating my race calendar shortly.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">In the meantime, I am off to sort out some items for auction this weekend, as the pre-move clear out continues.  I&#8217;ll be making my next donation following these coming auctions, and it will be blasting me past the half way stage of Twelveby12!</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1344/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1344&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/10/new-items-new-mail-outs-new-races/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0051.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pict0050.jpg?w=225" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/craigeaston.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">craigeaston</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>An Inspiring Afternoon</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/09/an-inspiring-afternoon/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/09/an-inspiring-afternoon/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 09 Feb 2012 17:05:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1339</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I spent some time this afternoon at Glasgow&#8217;s newest Maggie&#8217;s Centre, housed in the grounds of Gartnavel Hospital.  It&#8217;s an amazing space, a haven in the grounds of a bustling hospital, and I left more inspired than I have ever &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/09/an-inspiring-afternoon/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1339&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:justify;">I spent some time this afternoon at Glasgow&#8217;s newest Maggie&#8217;s Centre, housed in the <a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/maggiesgartnavel.png"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1340" title="maggiesgartnavel" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/maggiesgartnavel.png?w=300&#038;h=207" alt="" width="300" height="207" /></a>grounds of Gartnavel Hospital.  It&#8217;s an amazing space, a haven in the grounds of a bustling hospital, and I left more inspired than I have ever been to help a charity.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">The centre (as seen left &#8211; image from the Maggie&#8217;s Centres website) is laid out with the visitor in mind &#8211; you enter through the wide glass door into what is immediately an open space&#8230; a library section, open plan kitchen for that vital cup of tea and a warm welcome.  The entire centre is amazing, I can&#8217;t quite put into words the feeling you get from it, and that&#8217;s just from me as a visitor.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">I&#8217;m not going to go on and on about it, I just wanted to share with you all a little bit of why I support Maggie&#8217;s.  If you&#8217;ve ever been in the position to drop by, or know someone who has used a Maggie&#8217;s centre anywhere in the UK, you&#8217;ll understand just how important the welcoming &#8220;homey&#8221; feel is, and just what amazing work the staff do.  You can find out more about the Glasgow Centres <a href="http://www.maggiescentres.org/centres/glasgow/introduction.html" target="_blank">HERE </a>and of course look around the site to find out a LOT more.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">I&#8217;d like to thank Caroline for taking the time to show me around the centre today and for talking me through the various ideologies of the centre, I&#8217;m very much looking forward to doing some great things with Maggie&#8217;s in the near future.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1339/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1339&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/09/an-inspiring-afternoon/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/maggiesgartnavel.png?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">maggiesgartnavel</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Two New Events :D</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/02/two-new-events-d/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/02/two-new-events-d/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 Feb 2012 22:04:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1331</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Events are growing for the second half of Twelveby12, and I am delighted to add two more events to the calendar. First up is a 15k run in Kincardine on 26 Feb 2012 &#8211; The Devilla Forest 15.  It&#8217;s followed &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/02/two-new-events-d/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1331&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:justify;">Events are growing for the second half of Twelveby12, and I am delighted to add two more events to the calendar.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">First up is a 15k run in Kincardine on 26 Feb 2012 &#8211; The Devilla Forest 15.  It&#8217;s followed by a longer walking event (taking the place of the Glasgow Shine event in my listings as it&#8217;s been cancelled for 2012) &#8211; The Kilt Walk.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/kiltwalk-logo.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1332" title="kiltwalk logo" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/kiltwalk-logo.jpg?w=300&#038;h=126" alt="" width="300" height="126" /></a>Kilt Walk covers 26 miles from the goals of Hampden Park to Loch Lomond, and I&#8217;m looking forward to it immensely.  I was gutted when Shine was pulled for Glasgow this year, and this event is the perfect one to replace it.  It&#8217;s run as a fundraiser for several awesome kids&#8217; related charities, KiltWalk itself being a registered charity.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">More to come in the near future hopefully, but that&#8217;s me up to eleven booked events for 2012 so far.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1331/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1331&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/02/02/two-new-events-d/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/kiltwalk-logo.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">kiltwalk logo</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Next Auction Round Delayed&#8230;</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/01/29/next-auction-round-delayed/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/01/29/next-auction-round-delayed/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 29 Jan 2012 20:16:34 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1325</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I&#8217;ve decided to hold off the next round of auctions until during the week, as I have some posting and other things to sort out.  The auctions ending tonight have added another couple of hundred pounds into the kitty, so &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/01/29/next-auction-round-delayed/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1325&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:justify;">I&#8217;ve decided to hold off the next round of auctions until during the week, as I have some posting and other things to sort out.  The auctions ending tonight have added another couple of hundred pounds into the kitty, so it&#8217;s looking like a good start to 2012 <img src='http://s0.wp.com/wp-includes/images/smilies/icon_smile.gif' alt=':)' class='wp-smiley' /> </p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Watch this space&#8230;</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1325/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1325&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/01/29/next-auction-round-delayed/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Fundraising on (Snow) Patrol!</title>
		<link>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/01/28/fundraising-on-snow-patrol/</link>
		<comments>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/01/28/fundraising-on-snow-patrol/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 28 Jan 2012 21:44:48 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>twelveby12</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/?p=1320</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Last night saw my first foray in a long time into charity collecting with a bucket, as part of the Maggie&#8217;s Centres team at the Snow Patrol concert.  Though rather outnumbered&#8230; seriously, not another guy in sight, I had a &#8230; <a href="http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/01/28/fundraising-on-snow-patrol/">Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1320&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/maggiescollector.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1321" title="maggiescollector" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/maggiescollector-e1327786193450.jpg?w=300&#038;h=300" alt="" width="300" height="300" /></a>Last night saw my first foray in a long time into charity collecting with a bucket, as part of the Maggie&#8217;s Centres team at the Snow Patrol concert.  Though rather outnumbered&#8230; seriously, not another guy in sight, I had a cracking time, and I hope I helped to raise a load of cash for a brilliant cause.  Thanks to everyone who dropped some change into my bucket!</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">The added bonus of seeing Snow Patrol live for the first time (I can remember&#8230; I *think* I saw them at T many moons ago) was awesome.  A brilliant show they put on, with a spectacular back drop to the stage as well.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">I&#8217;m looking forward to working more with Maggie&#8217;s in the coming years.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Today brought a couple of additions to the Xmas Card stock, with some scattered cards  <a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/pict0232.jpg"><img class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1322" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/pict0232.jpg?w=300&#038;h=225" alt="" width="300" height="225" /></a>signed at Motherwell v St Johnstone including former Man City, West Ham &amp; Northern Ireland midfielder Steve Lomas (pictured right with me, gotta love that flatcap!) and Motherwell&#8217;s new star striker Henrik Ojamaa.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;"><a href="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/pict0237.jpg"><img class="alignleft size-medium wp-image-1323" title="DIGITAL CAMERA" src="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/pict0237-e1327786948990.jpg?w=300&#038;h=241" alt="" width="300" height="241" /></a></p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">
<p style="text-align:justify;">
<p style="text-align:justify;">I&#8217;ve got more auctions being added to the listings tomorrow, in between popping round to Hampden for the Celtic v Falkirk game to see who I can find to sign some items for auction.</p>
<p style="text-align:justify;">Let the good times roll&#8230;</p>
<h1 style="text-align:center;"><a href="http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/twelveby12/m.html" target="_blank">AUCTIONS ARE RIGHT HERE</a></h1>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/twelveby12.wordpress.com/1320/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=twelveby12.wordpress.com&amp;blog=18500598&amp;post=1320&amp;subd=twelveby12&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://twelveby12.wordpress.com/2012/01/28/fundraising-on-snow-patrol/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/c52085e76d6bbe566272bf250384e3fb?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">twelveby12</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/maggiescollector-e1327786193450.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">maggiescollector</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/pict0232.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://twelveby12.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/pict0237-e1327786948990.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">DIGITAL CAMERA</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
